Privacy Statement

This statement details our privacy practices in relation to this website. By using this website and the service provided by Emitter, you agree to this Privacy Statement and you agree that Emitter may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purposes detailed below. Emitter is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites which may be accessed via this website.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Emitter may collect and use the following types of potentially-identifying and personally-identifying information (noting personally-identifying information is considered ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003):

  1. Information about your use of this website
  2. The previous website address from which you reached this website
  3. The Internet Protocol address of your web server
  4. The top-level domain name used
  5. Information about your interaction with advertisements and services (such as comments and posts)
  6. Information we collect using cookies stored on your device about your use of this website
  7. Information relating to the location of the device you use to access this website
  8. Payment information
  9. Any other information that you send to EmitterPlease do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

2. Use of Personal Information

Emitter may use your personal information to:

  1. Verify your identity
  2. Administer this website
  3. Personalise your visits to this website and improve the service provided to you
  4. Inform and update you about changes to this website and the service we provide
  5. Interact with you in relation to posts you have submitted to this website
  6. Carry out statistical and technical analysis
  7. Conduct market research
  8. Maintain the security of the website

    Emitter may disclose your personal information should it be required or permitted to do so by law, should it require or be required to do so in connection with legal proceedings, including but not limited to a requirement to protect, enforce or defend its legal rights.

    Should it be necessary for Emitter to disclose your personal information to its employees, agents or sub-contractors, these parties will be bound to use your personal information strictly in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

    Subject to obtaining your written consent, we may also supply your personal information to third parties.

    Collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Emitter shall comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. Emitter will use your personal information solely in a manner compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or as subsequently authorised by you. Emitter will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is relevant, accurate, complete, current and secure.

    You have certain rights pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including the right to obtain a copy of the data Emitter holds about you. Any queries or concerns you may have about the use of your personal data by Emitter should be addressed in writing to: info@emitter.io.

3. Safeguards and Security

Emitter will use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information and will take such reasonable precautions as it deems necessary to do so. All personal information you provide to Emitter will be stored on secure servers. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we cannot warrant or guarantee that information you provide to Emitter in connection with use of the Service we provide to you may not be accessed, altered, disclosed or destroyed by unauthorized persons.

4. Transfer of data across Jurisdictions

Personal information collected by Emitter may be used in and transferred between any of the countries in which we are operational. The use of such information by Emitter shall be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement. Your consent to this Privacy Statement via use of the Service represents your agreement to such international transfers of personal information.

5. Variation / Amendment of this Privacy Statement

Emitter reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. The revised Privacy Statement will apply to use of this website from the date of its publication on this website.

6. Contact Us

If you have any questions, you can reach us via info@emitter.io.